Board of Trustees of University v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board, 244 Ill. App. 3d 945 (1993)
[…] The school districts argued they were not, that section 4 of the Act provided that employers were not required to bargain over matters of “inherent managerial policy.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 48, par. 1704.) Section 4 goes on to require collective bargaining, even as to matters of inherent managerial policy, “with regard to policy matters directly affecting wages, hours and terms and conditions of employment as well as the impact thereon.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 48, par. 1704.) Section 10(a) of the Act more generally imposes a duty upon educational employers to bargain “with respect to wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 48, par. 1710(a).) The supreme court observed that virtually every deci*951sion in collective bargaining could be characterized as either inherently managerial or as concerning wages, hours and terms and conditions of employment.