Whyte v. Estate of Whyte, 244 Ill. App. 3d 746 (1993)
[…] I disagree with the trial court, which suggested that their continued cohabitation after the effective date of the Act was sufficient.

Although like the majority I believe that the trial court was correct in determining that the parties celebrated a marriage in 1970 and thereafter shared a rocky off-and-on existence for the next 16 years until John’s death, the actions of the parties prior to the enactment of the Act do not bring them within the penumbra of the Act by reason of section 212, but rather by section 305, which deals with the rights of a putative spouse.

That section provides:

“Any person, having gone through a marriage ceremony, who has cohabited with another to whom he is not legally married in the good faith belief that he was married to that person is a putative spouse until knowledge of the fact that he is not legally married terminates his status and prevents acquisition of further rights. A putative spouse acquires the rights conferred upon a legal spouse, including the right to maintenance following termination of his status, whether or not the marriage is prohibited, under Section 212, or declared invalid, under Section 301 ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 40, par. 305.