In re Marriage of Flores, 96 Ill. App. 3d 279 (1981)
[…] As a result of the failure to pursue this issue on appeal, that part of the court’s order will be affirmed without further discussion.

Petitioner contends that she was a putative spouse within the scope of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, *281ch. 40, par. 305; Hewitt v. Hewitt (1979), 77 Ill. 2d 49, 394 N.E.2d 1204; Turknette v. Turknette (1950), 100 Cal. App. 2d 271, 223 P.2d 495.) Section 305 states in pertinent part:

“Any person, having gone through a marriage ceremony, who has cohabited with another to whom he is not legally married in the good faith belief that he was married to that person is a putative spouse until knowledge of the fact that he is not legally married terminates his status and prevents acquisition of further rights. A putative spouse acquires the rights conferred upon a legal spouse, including the right to maintenance following termination of his status, whether or not the marriage is prohibited, under Section 212, or declared invalid, under Section 301 * 0

In her brief petitioner states that she did not know that she and respondent were first cousins until the filing of the motion by respondent in the court below.