People v. Alexander, 244 Ill. App. 3d 441 (1993)
[…] The court stated that “[t]he eavesdropping statute does not protect a wrongdoer’s misplaced belief that a person to whom he voluntarily confides will not thereafter properly reveal his wrongdoing.” (Gervasi, 89 Ill. 2d at 531, 434 N.E.2d at 1116.) Therefore, although the actual recordings of the conversations between Vining and the defendant were correctly suppressed, it was proper for the trial court to allow Vining to testify regarding the substance of those conversations.

The defendant next argues that section 24 — 1(a)(6) is unconstitutionally vague in language, application, and effect. The section in question provides that it is an unlawful use of a weapon to possess “any device or attachment of any kind designed, used or intended for use in silencing the report of any firearm.” (720 ILCS 5/24 — 1(a)(6) (West 1992).) The defendant complains of the use of the word “silencing.”