People v. Capitol News, Inc., 137 Ill. 2d 162 (1990)
[…] “Neither section is applicable to the plaintiff, who alleges only that he was a party to a divorce action pending in the circuit court of Cook County. This court has often propounded that ‘[i]t is axiomatic that one may not complain of a statutory provision which does not affect him’ (Spalding v. City of Granite City (1953), 415 Ill. 274, 283), and that a court may not ‘determine the constitutionality of the provisions of an act which do not affect the parties to the cause for consideration.’ ” Kujawinski, 71 Ill. 2d at 569-70.

Section 11 — 20(f)(2) provides an affirmative defense when obscene materials have been disseminated “to institutions or individuals having scientific or other special justification for possession of such material.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 11 — 20(f)(2).) The record here *170shows that the persons to whom the obscene materials were sold or delivered were undercover police officers.