People v. Legel, 24 Ill. App. 3d 554 (1974)
[…] After first asking whether defense counsel had any objections, and having received a negative response, the trial court viewed the videotape. The State failed to formally introduce the videotape into evidence, and it is not part of the record before this court. The officer was the only witness to testify. • •

• Defendant claims that he was not proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt in that the evidence failed to show that it was his intent to arouse or to satisfy his own sexual desire. For a conviction under section 11 — 9(a)(3), it must be proved that a defendant has committed “a lewd exposure of the body done with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of the person.” Committee Comments state:

“Subsection (a) (3) would replace the former statute aimed specifically at exhibitions (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1961, ch. 38, § 159a).