People v. Baus, 16 Ill. App. 3d 136 (1973)
[…] The arresting officer testified to the incident at trial, and defendant’s testimony corroborated the officer except that he insisted he went into the bushes to conceal himself, and that he saw no one else in the park that morning. He also introduced the testimony of Dr. M. Goldberger, who took photographs of the site with the defendant concealed in the bushes to show that he was not visible, unless the bushes were approached.

*138I.

Passing to the defendant’s first contention, the statute (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, § 11 — 9), provides, in pertinent parts, as follows:

“§ 11 — 9. Public Indecency, (a) Any person of the age of 17 years or upwards who performs any of the following acts in a public place commits a public indecency:
# # #
(2) An act of deviate sexual conduct; or # # #
(b) ‘Public place’ for purposes of this Section means any place where the conduct may reasonably be expected to be viewed by others.
A person convicted of public indecency shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned in a penal institution other than the penitentiary not to exceed one year, or both.”