People v. Balle, 234 Ill. App. 3d 804 (1992)
[…] Baile next argues that in this case the indictment failed to charge an essential element of the offense: that Baile touched S.J. for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the defendant. Baile further argues that where an indictment fails to comply with the requirement of section 111 — 3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 that it set forth the “nature and elements of the offense charged,” and such failure is raised in a motion in arrest of judgment, as was done here, a court of review must reverse any conviction based on such a defect.

The elements of section 12 — 16(c)(l) are as follows:

“(c) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if:
(1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 12-16(c)(l).

The count charging Baile with aggravated criminal sexual abuse reads as follows:

“Adrian Baile committed the offense of aggravated criminal sexual abuse in that he, a person over 17 years of age, committed an act of sexual conduct, to wit: Adrian Balle’s hand fondled the vagina of [S.J.], a person under 13 years of age, in violation of Chapter 38, [section] 12 — 16(c)(1) of the Illinois Revised Statutes 1985 as amended ***.”

The definition of “sexual conduct” appears in section 12 — 12(e) of the Criminal Code of 1961 as:

“any intentional or knowing touching or fondling by the victim or the accused, either directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus or breast of the victim or the accused, or any part of the body of a child under 13 years of age, for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 12—12(e).