People v. Johnson, 232 Ill. App. 3d 882 (1992)
[…] On July 17, 1985, defendant Arthur Johnson was convicted of armed robbery following a jury trial in the circuit court of Champaign County. He was subsequently sentenced to a term of natural life imprisonment. This court affirmed in an order under Supreme Court Rule 23 (134 Ill. 2d R. 23). (People v. Johnson (1986), 144 Ill. App. 3d *8831186 (unpublished order under Supreme Court Rule 23).) Defendant has filed a post-conviction petition which the circuit court summarily dismissed as untimely on January 10,1992. Defendant has appealed.

Effective January 1, 1992, section 122 — 1 of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) was amended to state as follows:

“No proceedings under this Article shall be commenced more than *** 3 years from the date of conviction *** unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his culpable negligence.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 38, par. 122 — 1.)

Previously, the time limit for filing such a petition was 10 years from conviction. (Ill. Rev.