People v. Mitchell, 221 Ill. App. 3d 979 (1991)
[…] Maurice’s first contention is that the circuit court erred when it summarily dismissed his petition, arguing that such order was entered more than 30 days after the petition was filed and docketed. *982He asserts that August 10, 1988, the date on which the petition was notarized as having been forwarded to the clerk, and not August 15, 1988, the date on which the clerk stamped the petition as having been filed, should control as the date it was “filed and docketed.” The State responds that the latter date should govern.

Section 122 — 2.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 122 — 2.1) states:

“(a) Within 30 days after the filing and docketing of each petition [for a post-conviction hearing], the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section. If the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order ***.
(b) If the petition is not dismissed pursuant to this Section, the court shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122 — 4 through 122 — 6.”

The court in People v. Byers (1990), 196 Ill. App. 3d 502, 509, held that the 30-day period begins when the petition is filed, even if, at a later date, it is “docketed on the trial court’s call.” While the issue in the instant case was not addressed in Byers or in People v.