McClelland v. McClelland, 231 Ill. App. 3d 214 (1992)
[…] On January 23, 1990, Judith’s motion for reconsideration was heard and denied. David Stein, the guardian ad litem who represented Marc, filed a petition for attorney fees, which was heard on March 12, 1990. The trial court ordered Judith to pay two-thirds of $17,422 in fees and Donald the remaining one-third.

Judith contends that modification of custody by the trial court is against the manifest weight of the evidence and that Donald failed to meet the “endangerment” requirement of section 610(a). We disagree.

Section 610 in its entirety provides:

“Unless by stipulation of the parties, no motion to modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health.
(b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were *219unknown to the court at the time of the entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, or in the case of a joint custody arrangement that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or either or both parties having custody, and that modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. In the case of joint custody, if the parties agree to a termination of a joint custody arrangement, the court shall so terminate the joint custody and make any modification which is in the child’s best interest. The court shall state in its decision specific findings of fact in support of its modification or termination of joint custody if either parent opposes the modification or termination.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 610.

As previously stated, commencing in October 1988 through the early part of 1989, Donald filed several petitions and supplemental petitions to modify the June 17, 1988, custody order.