Carter v. Carter, 137 Ill. App. 3d 439 (1985)
[…] App. 3d 779.) However, if the court failed to make expressed findings on these matters, its order modifying custody was void. In re Custody of Harne (1979), 77 Ill. 2d 414; In re Marriage of Rondos (1982), 109 Ill. App. 3d 615; In re Marriage of Godwin (1982), 104 Ill. App. 3d 790; In re Marriage of Sweet (1982), 104 Ill. App. 3d 738; In re Marriage of Strader (1981), 101 Ill. App. 3d 779; In re Marriage of Neeld (1981), 96 Ill. App. 3d 40; In re Marriage of Baltierra (1980), 87 Ill. App. 3d 592; In re Custody of Ehr (1979), 77 Ill. App. 3d 540.

Section 610 was amended twice in 1982 (Pub. Act 82 — 715, sec. 1, eff. July 1, 1982; Pub. Act 82 — 1002, sec. 2, eff. Sept. 17, 1982) and currently reads in part:

“Sec. 610. Modification, (a) Unless by stipulation of the parties, no motion to modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health.
(b) After the expiration of the 2 year period following a custody judgment specified in subsection (a) of this Section, the court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that *442have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a . change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, *** and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, par. 610.

A comparison between the two versions reveals that the current statute broadens the basis upon which modification may be made by no longer restricting the trial court to the criteria previously set forth in subsections (b)(1) through (b)(3).