Carter v. Carter, 137 Ill. App. 3d 439 (1985)
[…] “1. That petitioner, DAVID CARTER, has presented clear and convincing evidence of a change in circumstances since the entry of the judgment sufficient to justify modification of the judgment insofar as custody of the minor children, Joanne Carter and Jeanne Carter, are concerned.
2. That it is in the best interest of the children that custody be vested in the petitioner, DAVID CARTER ***.”

Since we hold that the judgment is void due to the insufficiency of these findings, no further recitation of the facts is necessary.

The modification of a prior child custody judgment is governed by section 610 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (IMDMA) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, par. 610). Prior to July 1, 1982, section 610 read in part:

“Sec. 610. Modification, (a) No motion to modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health.
(b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. In applying these standards the court shall retain the custodian appointed pursuant to the prior judgment unless:
(1) the custodian agrees to the modification;
(2) the child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with consent of the custodian; or
*441(3) the child’s present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 40, par. 610.