In re Marriage of Davis, 229 Ill. App. 3d 653 (1992)
[…] It also stated that Sample was expected to return to work for Gunter as soon as he was able to settle his personal affairs.

The trial court denied respondent’s post-trial motions. Notice of appeal was then filed by respondent. We note the record indicates petitioner and Sample were married prior to this appeal.

On appeal, respondent contends the trial court’s decision allowing petitioner to remove Melissa to Georgia was against the manifest weight of the evidence. We agree and reverse.

Removal of a child from the State by a custodial parent is governed by section 609 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Mar*660riage Act (Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 609). Subsection (a) reads as follows:

“The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal. When such removal is permitted, the court may require the party removing such child or children from Illinois to give reasonable security guaranteeing the return of such children.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 609(a).

In removal cases, the paramount question is whether the move is in the best interest of the child.