People v. Liberman, 228 Ill. App. 3d 639 (1992)
[…] By post-trial motion, defendant argued he was improperly charged under section 401.1 of the Act because that section does not provide a penalty for the amount of cocaine he was found to possess, i.e., 105 grams. The trial court denied defendant’s motions, and defendant renews this challenge to the conviction on appeal.

A. The Statutory Framework

The offense of controlled substance trafficking was added to the Act by Public Act 85-743 (Pub. Act 85-743, §2, eff. Sept. 22, 1987 *643(1987 Ill. Laws 3160, 3164)). Denominated section 401.1, it provided an enhanced penalties provision whereunder the sentencing range authorized by section 401 of the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. SGVa, par. 1401) was doubled:

“(b) A person convicted of controlled substance trafficking shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment not less than twice the minimum term and fined an amount as authorized by Section 401 [(Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 563/2, par. 1401)] of this Act, based upon the amount of controlled or counterfeit substance brought or caused to be brought into this State, and not more than twice the maximum term of imprisonment and fined twice the amount as authorized by Section 401 of this Act, based upon the amount of controlled or counterfeit substance brought or caused to be brought into this State.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 561/2, par. 1401.1(b).