People v. Liberman, 228 Ill. App. 3d 639 (1992)
[…] (3) not less than 15 years and not more than 60 years with respect to 900 grams or more;
(4) any person sentenced with respect to paragraph (1), (2) or (3) above may be fined an amount not more than the full street value of the controlled or counterfeit substance or controlled substance analog. The term ‘street value’ shall have the meaning ascribed in Section 110 — 5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.” (Emphasis added; italics omitted.) (1987 Ill. Laws 4710, 4719.)

In addition, Public Act 85 — 1003 amended section 401 in pertinent part as follows, again mistakenly referring to the above-quoted new provision as section 401.1:

“Except as provided in Section 401.1
[(amended by the effective date to read section 401.2)] any person who violates this Section with respect to:
(a) the following amounts of controlled or counterfeit substances *** is guilty of a Class X felony. ***
***
(2) 15 grams or more but less than 100 [grams] of any substance containing cocaine, or an analog thereof.” (Emphasis in original to denote new matter.) 1987 Ill. Laws 4710, 4717.

See also Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 561/2, pars. 1401.1 (as added by Pub. Act 85 — 1003), 1401 (effective July 1, 1988).