People v. Chevalier, 159 Ill. App. 3d 341 (1987)
[…] Defendant argues that he was denied his constitutional right to a trial by an impartial jury when the court failed to follow the provisions of section 14 of “An Act concerning jurors, ***” (Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 78, par. 14). He maintains that the eight jurors he challenged for cause should have been excused because all had served on other juries in the preceding two weeks. Defendant maintains that the trial court’s action prejudiced him by forcing him to use his peremptory challenges to excuse the jurors.

Section 14 of the Act states:

“It shall be sufficient cause of challenge of a petit juror that he lacks any one of the qualifications mentioned in Section 2 of this Act; or if he is not one of the regular panel, that he has served as a juror on the trial of a cause in any court in the county within one year previous to the time of his being offered as a juror ***.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 78, par. 14.)

Statutes should be construed so that no word or phrase is rendered meaningless or superfluous. (People v.