Yonikus v. Industrial Commission, 228 Ill. App. 3d 333 (1992)
[…] The State contends sovereign immunity bars claimant from seeking review of the Commission’s decision in the circuit court of Illinois. We agree.

Under the current and most recent constitutions of Illinois, the relevant portion of section 19(f)(1) of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act) stated:

“Except in cases of claims against the State of Hlinois, in which case the decision of the Commission shall not be subject to judicial review, the Circuit Court *** shall *** have power to review all questions of law and fact presented ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 138.19(f)(1).)

(See also Ill. Rev. Stat. 1967, ch. 48, par. 138.19(f)(1).)