People v. Hammer, 228 Ill. App. 3d 318 (1992)
[…] She applied for a FOID card, at her husband’s suggestion, merely as a subterfuge to avoid the fact that defendant could not be issued a permit due to his prior conviction. Scott Hammer also testified that he had discussed using the guns with defendant. Finally, Officer Burgermeister testified that defendant admitted that the weapons were “his guns” and located another gun which was hidden in a towel. This evidence clearly establishes that defendant did much more than merely sleep in the house where his wife kept the guns.

Defendant was convicted of violating section 24 — 1.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961, which provides as follows:

“It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode *** any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 24— 1.1(a).)

Both defendant and the State rely on cases arising under the unlawful use of weapons statute (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 24— 1). Under that section, possession of the weapon may be either actual or constructive. (People v.