People ex rel. Garnati v. $14,000 United States Currency, 227 Ill. App. 3d 64 (1992)
[…] Daniel LeCoq, the lab analyst, testified that a trace amount of cocaine was found on the currency, that it could have come from any one of the 700 bills, and that it could have *66come from the hands of anyone who had handled the money prior to Diaz.

The trial court ruled that while the statutory presumption of forfeitability did not apply, the totality of the evidence was sufficient to warrant forfeiture.

Section 505(a)(5) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act provided at the time the complaint was filed that:

“(a) The following are subject to forfeiture:
* * *
(5) everything of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a substance in violation of this Act, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of this Act ***. All moneys, coin and currency found in close proximity to forfeitable substances, to forfeitable drug manufacturing or distributing paraphernalia, or to forfeitable records of the importation, manufacture or distribution of substances, are rebuttably presumed to be forfeitable under this Act.