In re Marriage of Skinner, 149 Ill. App. 3d 788 (1986)
[…] The Cook County court ordered, inter alia, that Calvin was to visit his daughter only with supervision. The court entered a written order on February 8, 1985, that reflected its oral ruling. Calvin appeals.

Calvin first claims that the Cook County court erred in enrolling the child-custody order of the McHenry County court. He contends that McHenry County is the proper venue for the matter, based on the date of the Cook County enrollment and his and Robin’s residency. Robin contends that venue properly belongs in Cook County.

Section 512 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, par. 512) (hereinafter Act) provides in pertinent part as follows:

“Sec. 512. Post-judgment venue. After 30 days from the entry of a judgment of dissolution of marriage or the last modification thereof, any further proceedings to enforce or modify the judgment shall be as follows:
* * *
(b) If one or both of the parties then resides in the judicial circuit wherein the judgment was entered or last modified, further proceedings shall be had in the judicial circuit that last exercised jurisdiction in the matter; provided, however, that the court may in its discretion, transfer matters involving a change in child custody to the judicial circuit where the minor or dependent child resides.
(c) If neither party then resides in the judicial circuit wherein the judgment was entered or last modified, further proceedings shall be had in that circuit or in the judicial circuit wherein either party resides or where the respondent is actively employed; provided, however, that the court may, in its discretion, transfer matters involving a change in child custody to the judicial circuit where the minor or dependent child re*791sides.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 40, par. 512.

Calvin first contends that the Cook County court enrolled the McHenry County court’s child-custody order before 30 days had passed from the McHenry County court’s entry of a final dissolution judgment. Robin contends that more than 30 days had passed from that court’s entry of a final judgment.

After reviewing the record, we find that the Cook County court enrolled the McHenry County court’s orders before 30 days had passed from that court’s entry of a final dissolution judgment. We base this finding on the plain meaning of section 512 of the Act and the status of a child-custody order in a dissolution proceeding. Thus, we conclude that venue properly belongs in McHenry County and not in Cook County.

I

A party may invoke section 512 of the Act only after “30 days from the entry of a judgment of dissolution of marriage or the last modification thereof.” (Ill. Rev.