In re Marriage of Skinner, 149 Ill. App. 3d 788 (1986)
[…] The language used in a statute is the primary source for determining this intent; where that language is certain and unambiguous, the proper function of the courts is to enforce the statute as enacted. Absent statutory definitions indicating a different legislative intention, courts will assume that words have their ordinary and popularly understood meaning. General Motors Corp. v. Industrial Com. (1975), 62 Ill. 2d 106, 112, *792338 N.E.2d 561, 564.

Applying these principles to the instant case, we conclude that section 512 of the Act is clear and unambiguous. That section requires that 30 days pass from a trial court’s “entry of a judgment of dissolution of marriage or the last modification thereof” before another court may enforce or modify that judgment of dissolution. (Ill. Rev.