Palomar v. Metropolitan Sanitary District of Greater Chicago, 225 Ill. App. 3d 182 (1992)
[…] Our supreme court has noted that “an employee in the general employment of one person may, with his consent, be loaned to another for the performance of special work and become the employee of the person to whom he is loaned while performing such special service, and this principle *** [may be] applied to workmen’s compensation cases.” American Stevedores Co. v. Industrial Comm’n (1951), 408 Ill. 449, 453-54, 97 N.E.2d 325, 327.

Section 1(a)(4) of the Act defines a loaning employer as “[a]n employer whose business *** consists of *** furnishing employees to or for other employers *** for the performance of the work of such other employers and who pays such employees their salary or wages notwithstanding that they are doing the work of such other employers ***.” 111. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 138.1(a)(4).

Section 5(a) of the Act prohibits a worker who was loaned to another employer from suing that employer regarding a work-related injury. Section 5(a) of the Act provides as follows: