Evans v. Abbott Products, Inc., 150 Ill. App. 3d 845 (1986)
[…] Section 5(a) contains the Act’s exclusivity provision, which states that an injured employee retains “[n]o common law or statutory right to recover damages from the employer *** for injury *** sustained by any employee while engaged in the line of his duty as such employee, other than the compensation herein provided.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 138.5(a).) Thus, if Abbott is an employer under the Act, plaintiff retains no right to recover damages against defendant.

Section 1(a)(4) of the Act defines a loaning employer as an “employer whose business *** consists of * * * furnishing employees to or for other employers *** for the performance of the work of such other employers and who pays such employees their salary or wages notwithstanding that they are doing the work of such other employers.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 138.1(a)(4).) Personnel Pool’s business consists of furnishing temporary employees to its clients, other employers, for the performance of the work of those clients.