Widman v. Village of Seneca, 224 Ill. App. 3d 614 (1992)
[…] The case involved numerous proposed and tentative election dates. In the context of that case, the court believed that circulating new petitions would not prejudice the petitioners. In the instant case, an otherwise valid election has been held and the measure approved. We are hesitant to render the decision of the electorate on this issue invalid, without a stronger *618expression of legislative intent. Under the circumstances, we find no error on this issue.

The village contends the proposition failed to carry under the provisions of section 2 — 7 of the Park District Code. Section 2 — 7 provides in pertinent part: “[W]here a referendum has been held to organize any territory as a park district under this Act at which a majority of the votes cast in the territory proposed to be organized was against the organization of such park district, then in any subsequent referendum to organize a park district, held within 2 years of the date of the previous referendum, which includes any of the territory included in such previous referendum, if a city, village or incorporated town is included in the territory proposed as a district, no such district shall be deemed to be organized unless a majority of the votes cast within the limits of each such city, village or incorporated town and also a majority of the votes cast outside the limits of each such city, village or incorporated town, shall be in favor of the establishment of such district.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 105, par. 2—7.

The village asserts section 2 — 7 applies because two elections were held within two years of April 2, 1991, on proposed park districts which included portions of territory included in the South Prairie Park District. Those proposals were defeated.