Widman v. Village of Seneca, 224 Ill. App. 3d 614 (1992)
[…] The village contended that under the provisions of section 2 — 7 of the Park District Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 105, par. 2—7) the measure was defeated.

On April 9, 1991, the circuit court denied the village’s motion, found the question had been approved, and that the South Prairie *616Park District was thereby organized and established. The village appeals from the circuit court orders of December 27, 1990, and April 9, 1991.

On appeal, the village contends the trial court erred in restricting the evidence of reasonableness to the statutory criteria found in section 2 — 1 of the Park District Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 105, par. 2—1). Section 2 — 1 states: “Any territory having less than 500,000 population and so lying as to form one connected area (no portion of which shall be already included in an incorporated park district except in the cases provided for in Section 2 — 2.1) may be incorporated as a park district, hereinafter referred to as a ‘General Park District.’ ”

Section 2 — 4 provides in pertinent part: “If the circuit judge finds, upon such hearing, that the petition meets the requirements of this Act and the general election law, and that the boundaries as defined are reasonable boundaries for the formation of a park district or districts, he shall order the question submitted to referendum ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 105, par. 2—4.

The statute allows any territory having a population of less than 500,000, encompassing one connected area, and which is not included in an incorporated park district (with exceptions) to be incorporated as a park district.