Widman v. Full, 202 Ill. App. 3d 765 (1990)
[…] NOTICE OF PETITION TO FORM A NEW_
Residents of the territory described below are notified that a petition will or has been filed ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 46, par. 28—2.

We further note that section 2—2 of the Park District Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 105, par. 1—1 et seq.) provides in relevant part:

“The petition must include an affidavit attesting that notice of intent to petition for formation of a park district has been published as required by the general election law.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 105, par. 2—2.

On appeal, the petitioners contend that the trial court erred in dismissing their petition.