People v. Denson, 139 Ill. App. 3d 914 (1985)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 9 — 1.)

The offense of voluntary manslaughter is defined in section 9 — 2 of *924the Criminal Code of 1961, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(b) A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 9 — 2.)

Article 7 includes section 7 — 1, which provides in relevant part that a person “is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 7— 1.) Thus, the distinction between murder and voluntary manslaughter is in the mental state of the offender.