People v. Denson, 139 Ill. App. 3d 914 (1985)
[…] “(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
(1) He either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or
(2) He knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 9 — 1.)

The offense of voluntary manslaughter is defined in section 9 — 2 of *924the Criminal Code of 1961, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(b) A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 9 — 2.)