Scanlan v. Maryland Casualty Insurance, 203 Ill. App. 3d 340 (1990)
[…] Plaintiff first contends on appeal that the policy limitation requiring that a hit-and-run vehicle actually “hit” an insured’s vehicle before the insured can recover for personal injuries under the uninsured motorist provision is contrary to the language in that part of section 143a of the Illinois Insurance Code (Insurance Code) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 73, par. 755a), which only allows such a limitation to apply to *343claims for property damage under section 143a(2)(i) as follows: “[a]n insurance company issuing uninsured motor vehicle property damage coverage may provide that: (i) Property damage losses recoverable thereunder shall be limited to damages caused by the actual physical contact of an uninsured motor vehicle with the insured motor vehicle.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 73, par. 755a(2)(i).

Section 143a of the Insurance Code requires uninsured motorist coverage be provided in automobile insurance policies and states, in pertinent part, as follows:

“755a. Uninsured or hit and run motor vehicle coverage
§143a. (1) On or after July 1, 1963, no policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in Section 7 — 203 of The Illinois Vehicle Code for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom, except that the named insured shall have the right to reject such coverage only on policies delivered, renewed or issued for delivery before July 1, 1967. ***
(2) On or after January 1, 1985, no policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be renewed or delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State, which motor vehicle is used as a private passenger or recreational vehicle and is not covered by collision insurance under the provisions of such policy, unless coverage is made available in the amount of the actual cash value of the motor vehicle described in the policy or $10,000, whichever is less, subject to a $250 deductible, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and hit- and-run motor vehicles because of property damage to the motor vehicle described in