People v. Byers, 196 Ill. App. 3d 502 (1990)
[…] Defendant’s petition was filed on February 4, 1988. The hearing on his petition was conducted on May 18, 1988, during which the trial court stated:

“I’d like the record to indicate although it [defendant’s petition] was file stamped here February 4th, it was given to me yesterday. First time I saw it yesterday, being 5-17-88. It is now 5-18-88. It is within the thirty days. It is well within any period of time necessary that I can act on this pursuant to Section 122 — 1.”

The statute pursuant to which the trial court summarily dismissed defendant’s petition provides as follows:

“Within 30 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 122—2.1(a).)