Board of Trustees v. Cook County College Teachers Union, Local 1600, 22 Ill. App. 3d 1053 (1974)
[…] This case was consolidated for hearing in the appellate court with Case Number 58326 because this dispute arose out of the continuing litigation between the same parties and because the issue in each case is whether the parties were required to proceed under the Uniform Arbitration Act rather than seeking relief in the circuit court.

The Union first contends the circuit court may only enter an order *1055enjoining an arbitration upon a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate the issue which is the subject of the arbitration. Section 2(b) of the Un form Arbitration Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 10, § 102(b)) reads as follows:

“On application, the court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate. That issue, when in substantial and bona fide dispute, shall be forthwith and summarily tried and the stay ordered if found for the moving party. If found for the opposing party, the court shall order the parties to proceed to arbitration.”

The mvon also relies on the case of School District No. 46 v. Del Bianco (1966), 68 Ill.App.2d 145, for the proposition that section 2(b) provides the exclusive remedy for staying arbitration. The court stated: