People ex rel. Daley v. Fifty-Three Thousand Two Hundred Sixty Three Dollars, 159 Ill. App. 3d 114 (1987)
[…] This section does not impose on Davis the burden of proving his claim to the money to the satisfaction of the court. The burden of proving a right to the money by forfeiture was on the plaintiff-State. To sustain that burden the plaintiff had the burden to prove that the money was “used, or intended for use, in violation of the Act.” Not one iota of evidence was presented by the plaintiff to sustain this burden and the trial court erred in shifting the burden onto Davis.

In its claim for a forfeiture of the money, the plaintiff relied exclusively on the presumption contained in section 505(a)(5) of the Controlled Substances Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 56½, par. 1505(a)(5)) to establish that the money was “furnished, or intended to *122be furnished, *** [and] used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of this Act.” As stated, this presumption that the money was furnished, used or intended to be used in an illegal drug transaction, i.e., “to facilitate any violation of this Act,” created by the money being found in close proximity to the drugs, is rebuttable.