People ex rel. Daley v. Fifty-Three Thousand Two Hundred Sixty Three Dollars, 159 Ill. App. 3d 114 (1987)
[…] Money is not contraband unless it is statutorily declared to be such because of its use in an unlawful manner. (People v. Snyder (1977), 52 Ill. App. 3d 612, 614, 367 N.E.2d 752.) When an article is not contraband per se its use must have a rational relationship to an unlawful purpose before it is subject to forfeiture. 52 Ill. App. 3d 612, 614, 367 N.E.2d 752.

Section 12(a)(4) of the Cannabis Control Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 56½, par. 712(a)(4)) states:

“The following are subject to forfeiture:
[A]ll money *** which [is] used, or intended for use, in violation of this Act.”

Section 505(a)(5) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 56½, par. 1505(a)(5)) states:

“The following are subject to forfeiture:
[E]verything of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a substance in violation of this Act, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys *** used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of this Act; ***. All moneys *** found in close proximity to forfeitable substances *** are rebuttably presumed to be forfeitable under this Act. The burden of proof is upon claimants of the property to rebut this presumption.” (Emphasis added.)