In re Marriage of Davis, 217 Ill. App. 3d 273 (1991)
[…] The court further held the petition was timely because of the tolling of the limitation period as a consequence of the parties’ residing outside Illinois after the second marriage ceremony. The court concluded the marriage of Betty and Wayne was invalid and accordingly granted the guardian’s petition. A new guardian has since been substituted for Wayne’s sister, who passed away during these proceedings.

Betty argues on appeal the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction to grant the declaration of invalidity of her marriage to Wayne as the 90-day time limit of section 302 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 302) had already passed. Section 302 states in part:

“A declaration of invalidity of marriage under paragraphs (1) through (3) of Section 301 [in this instance, incapacity] may be sought by any of the following persons and must be commenced within the times specified:
(1) for any of the reasons set forth in paragraph (1) of Section 301 [again, incapacity], by either party or by the legal representative of the party who lacked capacity to consent, no later than 90 days after the petitioner obtained knowledge of the described condition.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 40, par. 302.)

Betty points out that Wayne’s sister had knowledge of the described condition on the very day of the parties’ second marriage.