Pape v. Byrd, 197 Ill. App. 3d 836 (1990)
[…] Pape has appealed all of the orders entered against her in either her personal or representative capacities. Wilma has cross-appealed the contingent finding that Simpson was incompetent to enter the marriage. We affirm.

*840The issue of whether Pape’s action to declare the marriage invalid because of Simpson’s lack of mental capacity to enter the marriage involves sections 301(1) and 302(a)(1) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, pars. 301(1), 302(a)(1)). Section 301(1) states a “court shall enter its judgment declaring the invalidity of a marriage” when “a party lacked capacity to consent *** at the time the marriage was solemnized, either because of mental incapacity or infirmity.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 301(1).) Section 302(a)(1) states:

“Time of commencement, (a) A declaration of invalidity under paragraphs (1) through (3) of Section 301 may be sought by any of the following persons and must be commenced within the times specified: