Pape v. Byrd, 197 Ill. App. 3d 836 (1990)
[…] We affirm.

*840The issue of whether Pape’s action to declare the marriage invalid because of Simpson’s lack of mental capacity to enter the marriage involves sections 301(1) and 302(a)(1) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, pars. 301(1), 302(a)(1)). Section 301(1) states a “court shall enter its judgment declaring the invalidity of a marriage” when “a party lacked capacity to consent *** at the time the marriage was solemnized, either because of mental incapacity or infirmity.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 301(1).) Section 302(a)(1) states:

“Time of commencement, (a) A declaration of invalidity under paragraphs (1) through (3) of Section 301 may be sought by any of the following persons and must be commenced within the times specified:
(1) for any of the reasons set forth in paragraph (1) of Section 301, by either party or by the legal representative of the party who lacked capacity to consent, no later than 90 days after the petitioner obtained knowledge of the described condition.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 302(a)(1).