Pape v. Byrd, 197 Ill. App. 3d 836 (1990)
[…] The judgment of dismissal was reversed, and the cause remanded for hearing on the merits.

Thus, many factors may prevent the 90-day period of section 302(a)(1) from running until a proper guardian of the person is appointed. Not touched by the Payton opinion is the effect upon the rights of a successor guardian to bring an action for annulment when a prior guardian has negligently permitted the statutory period to run. However, we need not answer these questions here. We find nothing to have prevented the running of the 90-day period as far as Pape’s chancery complaint was concerned.

Section 207 of the Act states:

“A license to marry becomes effective in the county where it was issued one day after the date of issuance, unless the court orders that the license is effective when issued, and expires 60 days after it becomes effective.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 207.)

The record showed the license was issued on August 20, 1985, and the wedding took place that day. The license stated it was to be effective August 21, 1985. The word “waived” had been typed on the license.