Kraft, Inc. v. Sweet, 213 Ill. App. 3d 889 (1991)
[…] (See, e.g., Dow Chemical Co. v. Director of Revenue (Mo. 1990), 787 S.W.2d 276; Dow Chemical Co. v. Commissioner of Revenue (1979), 378 Mass. 254, 391 N.E.2d 253; Commonwealth v. Emhart Corp. (1971), 443 Penn. 397, 278 A.2d 916.) While those statutes are similar, the opinions give no indication that the term “dividend” is required to be given the strict interpretation which, as we will explain, is required by the IITA.

At times pertinent, section 203(h) of the IITA has stated:

“Legislative intention. Except as expressly provided by this Section, there shall be no modifications or limitations on the amounts of income, gain, loss or deduction taken into account in determining gross income, adjusted gross income or taxable income for federal income tax purposes for the taxable year, or in the amount of such items entering into the computation of base income and net income under this Act for such taxable year, whether in respect of property values as of August 1, 1969 or otherwise.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 120, par. 2—203(h).

At similar times, section 102 of the IITA has provided:

“Construction.