Kraft, Inc. v. Sweet, 213 Ill. App. 3d 889 (1991)
[…] (26 U.S.C. §78 (1982).) We do not fully understand the Kraft Group’s theory as to how the treatment given that “dividend” by section 203(b)(2)(N) is inconsistent with the treatment given subpart F income. However, any disparity in treatment would appear to be justified by the fact that section 78 describes the amount of the tax credit as a “dividend” and the IRC does not describe subpart F income as a dividend.

In January 1987, the General Assembly reclassified sections 203(b)(1) and (b)(2)(N) to sections 203(b)(1) and (b)(2)(G) of the IITA *897(Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 120, pars. 2—203(b)(1), (b)(2)(G)) and amended them to provide that the “dividends” which formerly were the basis for a subtraction under sections 203(b)(1) and (b)(2)(N) include “for taxable years ending on or after December 31, 1988, dividends received or deemed received or paid or deemed paid under Sections 951 through 964 of the Internal Revenue Code [subpart F].” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 120, par. 2—203(b)(2)(G).)