Kraft, Inc. v. Sweet, 213 Ill. App. 3d 889 (1991)
[…] “Legislative intention. Except as expressly provided by this Section, there shall be no modifications or limitations on the amounts of income, gain, loss or deduction taken into account in determining gross income, adjusted gross income or taxable income for federal income tax purposes for the taxable year, or in the amount of such items entering into the computation of base income and net income under this Act for such taxable year, whether in respect of property values as of August 1, 1969 or otherwise.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 120, par. 2—203(h).

At similar times, section 102 of the IITA has provided:

“Construction. Except as otherwise expressly provided or clearly appearing from the context, any term used in this Act shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1951 or any successor law or laws relating to federal income taxes and *895other provisions of the statutes of the United States relating to federal income taxes as such Code, laws and statutes are in effect for the taxable year.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 120, par. 1-102.

At these same times, section 316(a) of the IRC has defined the term “dividend” as:

“[A]ny distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders—
(1) out of its earnings or profits accumulated after February 28, 1913, or