Kraft, Inc. v. Sweet, 213 Ill. App. 3d 889 (1991)
[…] Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 120, par. 3— 304(e)); (4) as a result of auditing the Kraft Group’s Illinois income-tax returns for the 1982 and 1983 tax years, the Department issued notices of deficiency purporting to assess additional income taxes for those years; and (5) during 1982 and 1983, members of the Kraft Group owned CFC’s within the meaning of relevant IRC provisions and, consequently, reported subpart F income on their Federal income-tax returns for those years.

The foregoing stipulation leaves only questions of law for decision. This decision depends mostly upon interpretation of sections 203(b)(1) and (b)(2)(N) of the IITA which were in force for the taxable years 1982 and 1983. They then provided that “base income” for a corporation was the corporation’s taxable income, which could be modified by deducting:

“An amount equal to: (i) 85% of the amount by which dividends included in taxable income and received from a corporation that is not created or organized under the laws of the United States or any state or political subdivision thereof ex*893ceed the amount of [a certain modification]; plus (ii) 100% of the amount by which dividends, included in taxable income and received from any such corporation specified in clause (i) that would but for the provisions of Section 1504(b)(3) of the [IRC] be treated as a member of the affiliated group which includes the dividend recipient, exceed [certain other amounts of modification].” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 120, par. 2—203(b)(2)(N).