Kraft, Inc. v. Sweet, 213 Ill. App. 3d 889 (1991)
[…] “Construction. Except as otherwise expressly provided or clearly appearing from the context, any term used in this Act shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1951 or any successor law or laws relating to federal income taxes and *895other provisions of the statutes of the United States relating to federal income taxes as such Code, laws and statutes are in effect for the taxable year.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 120, par. 1-102.

At these same times, section 316(a) of the IRC has defined the term “dividend” as:

“[A]ny distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders—
(1) out of its earnings or profits accumulated after February 28, 1913, or
(2) out of its earnings and profits of the taxable year (computed as of the close of the taxable year without diminution by reason of any distributions made during the taxable year), without regard to the amount of the earnings and profits at the time the distribution was made.”
26 U.S.C. §316(a) (1982).

Clearly, sections 203(b)(1) and (b)(2)(N) of the IITA, at times pertinent here, did not “expressly” provide for “modifications” (subtraction deductions) for subpart F income in determining the Illinois income tax of a corporation deemed to receive such income.