Central Illinois Public Service Co. v. Illinois Commerce Commission, 213 Ill. App. 3d 254 (1991)
[…] On subsequent administrative review, the circuit court affirmed on August 28, 1990. CIPS has appealed to this court, contending (1) ESA has not preempted an existing power of municipalities to franchise the furnishing of electric services within their boundaries; and (2) the nonexclusive franchise the City of Mattoon (City) had granted CM prevented it from having any exclusive right to serve areas within the City’s boundaries. We affirm.

The provisions of ESA which are most significant here are the first paragraph of section 5 and section 14. The portion of the first paragraph of section 5 which is pertinent here states:

“Each electric supplier is entitled, except as otherwise provided in this Act or (in the case of public utilities) the Public Utilities Act, to (a) furnish service to customers at locations which it is serving on the effective date of this Act ***.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 111⅔, par. 405.)

We will discuss later the pertinent provisions of section 14 of ESA. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 111⅔, par. 414.

The situation here is very similar to that before this court in Western Illinois Electrical Coop. v.