Central Illinois Public Service Co. v. Illinois Commerce Commission, 213 Ill. App. 3d 254 (1991)
[…] This court then stated:

“In our opinion, this provision makes it clear that those matters committed to the Commission’s discretion by the ESA are *261matters for the Commission and not municipalities to determine. However, the second paragraph of section 14 of the ESA clearly removes the extension of electric lines pursuant to franchises in existence on the ESA’s effective date from the control of the Commission and vests sole authority as to such extensions in municipalities.” (Arcola, 131 Ill. App. 3d at 955, 476 N.E.2d at 1308.)

The second paragraph of section 14 of ESA states:

“Nothing in this Section requires any electric supplier to obtain any authorization, either from an incorporated municipality or from the Commission, to extend its lines if, and to the extent that, such supplier, on the effective date of this Act, has such authorization from such municipality or from the Commission under the Public Utilities Act, as the case may be, or as a matter of law, but any such authorization must be lawfully in effect at that time.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 111⅔, par. 414.