Central Illinois Public Service Co. v. Illinois Commerce Commission, 213 Ill. App. 3d 254 (1991)
[…] On review to this court, a split panel affirmed. This court noted that the purpose of ESA was to eliminate disputes between electrical suppliers. In addition, this court indicated the first paragraph of section 5 of ESA, speaking of a supplier retaining the right to serve “locations” which it was serving on the effective date of ESA, was not to be construed narrowly. Much of the dispute in that case concerned the relationship between portions of the first paragraph of ESA, which we have previously set forth, and provisions of section 14 of ESA. Section 14 states in pertinent part:

*258“Except as otherwise provided in this Section, Sections 5 (other than the first paragraph thereof), 7 and 8 of this Act do not apply to any area which is located within an incorporated municipality on the effective date of this Act and shall cease to apply to any area after it is annexed to or otherwise becomes located within an incorporated municipality. An electric supplier which is serving in an area which has been or hereafter becomes annexed to or otherwise located within an incorporated municipality may continue to furnish service within such *** area to the premises which it is serving at the time of such annexation or incorporation provided that *** (iii) no such [supplier] serving in an area *** so annexed to *** an incorporated municipality after the effective date of this Act may furnish service to any additional premises or extend its lines into or within such area unless such supplier is or shall become authorized so to do by the incorporated municipality." (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 111⅔, par. 414.