Central Illinois Public Service Co. v. Illinois Commerce Commission, 213 Ill. App. 3d 254 (1991)
[…] There, Justice Trapp agreed that section 5 gave a supplier serving an exact point on the effective date of ESA a right to continue that service, without extending lines, which is superior to a franchise of a municipality to which the area is annexed. *262 (Western, 67 Ill. App. 3d at 609, 385 N.E.2d at 154.) He objected to extending the right to annexed areas of the property being served on the effective date of ESA which had been severed or would require a substantial extension of lines. (Western, 67 Ill. App. 3d at 609-10, 385 N.E.2d at 154.) We also note that the second paragraph of section 14 of ESA begins with the words “[njothing in this Section requires any electric supplier to obtain any authorization.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 111⅔, par. 414.) The language does not negate requirements or limitations created by section 5 of ESA.