Western Illinois Electrical Coop. v. Illinois Commerce Commission, 67 Ill. App. 3d 603 (1979)
[…] We took that motion with the case. It also appears from this record now that, subsequent to the order entered by the circuit court, the Commission, in accordance with that order, proceeded to enter an order, the substantive effect of which was the same as this order, except that its observations to the limited purpose of service was deleted. Inasmuch as this is clearly a recurring issue, we deem it outside the usual run of cases relating to mootness. The motion to dismiss is denied.

Judgment affirmed.

Mr. JUSTICE GREEN,

specially concurring:

I concur.

Sections 5 and 14 of the Act have a confusing relationship which I deem to require comment.

As has been stated, section 14 provides in part:

“(iii) [N]o such electric supplier which is serving in an area which becomes so annexed to or otherwise located within an incorporated municipality after the effective date of this Act may furnish service to any additional premises or extend its lines into or within such area unless such supplier is or shall become authorized so to do by the incorporated municipality.”

Taken without reference to the first paragraph of section 5, the foregoing would prohibit Western from making any extension of lines to service Dirado Lanes without first obtaining permission from the municipality and the Commission. However, section 14 begins by stating “Except as otherwise provided in this Section, Sections 5 (other than the first paragraph thereof), 7 and 8 of this Act * 0 * shall cease to apply to any area after it is annexed to * * 6 an incorporated municipality.” The clear implication is thus given that the first paragraph of section 5 is applicable to an area although it becomes annexed.