Pekin Insurance v. U.S. Credit Funding, Ltd., 212 Ill. App. 3d 673 (1991)
[…] The Secretary of State document appears to be dated in November of 1986, after the alleged sale. The trial court found, in effect, that Jack Gould lied in just about every other respect than the ownership issue. Under these circumstances, we believe that the trial court’s finding on the ownership issue was, in-fact, against the manifest weight of the evidence.

In resolving the remaining issue, we begin by articulating the substance and purpose of section 154 of the Insurance Code. That section provides, in pertinent part:

“No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in his behalf in the negotiation for a policy of insurance, or breach of a condition of such policy shall defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation, false warranty or condition shall have been stated in the policy or endorsement or rider attached thereto, or in the written application therefore, of which a copy is attached to or endorsed to the pol*679icy, and made a part thereof.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 73, par. 154.)

The court in the recent case of Gibralter Casualty Co. v. A. Epstein & Sons International, Inc. (1990), 206 Ill.