Gibraltar Casualty Co. v. A. Epstein & Sons, International, Inc., 206 Ill. App. 3d 272 (1990)
[…] In response, Epstein contends that section 154 is an absolute bar to Gibraltar’s allegations of Epstein’s misrepresentations on its insurance application because Gibraltar failed to meet the threshold requirements of section 154, i.e., the insurer must recite the alleged misrepresentations in the policy, attach the written application containing the misrepresentations to the policy, or endorse the written application on *277the policy and make it a part thereof. Section 154 provides:

“No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in his behalf in the negotiation for a policy of insurance, or breach of a condition of such policy shall defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation, false warranty or condition shall have been stated in the policy or endorsement or rider attached thereto, or in the written application therefor, of which a copy is attached to or endorsed on the policy, and made a part thereof. No such misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 73, par. 766.

The primary purpose of section 154 is to allow for objective evidence of negotiations at the time of application for protection of the insured from possible frauds by insurance agents in falsifying answers given by the insured in applying for insurance.