Hopkinson v. Chicago Transit Authority, 211 Ill. App. 3d 825 (1991)
[…] Hanley believed the CTA could not have known such a serious crime was likely to occur at this station. Hanley believed that 56 incidents over five years at two stations revealed no discernible pattern of serious crime. The police only considered it a “pattern” requiring action when there was evidence of a “repeater,” i.e., numerous crimes committed at the station within a month.

The CTA first contends that the trial court erred in refusing to dismiss the action based on the enactment of section 27 of the Metropolitan Transit Authority Act, which provides:

“Neither the Authority, the members of its Board nor its officers or employees shall be held liable for failure to provide a security or police force or, if a security or police force is provided, for failure to provide adequate police protection or security, failure to prevent the commission of crimes by fellow pas*835sengers or other third persons or for the failure to apprehend criminals.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 111⅔, par. 327.

Defendant argued at the 1988 trial that the statute should be applied retrospectively to the 1978 attack of decedent.

This court recently held section 27 to be a substantive amendment with a prospective application. (Young v.