City of Chicago v. Westphalen, 93 Ill. App. 3d 1110 (1981)
[…] VIII

The final issue in this case concerns the cross-appeal by the Krells. After entry of judgment against the defendant, the Krells filed a petition for attorneys’ fees in the sum of $19,384.25 for 237 3/4 hours of trial work and costs of $2,235.60 for filing fees, deposition expenses and the like. The Krells argue that the trial judge erroneously denied their petition for attorneys’ fees and costs. They claim their right to attorneys’ fees and costs is mandatory and rely on section 11 — 13—15 of the Illinois Municipal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 24, par. 11 — 13—15), which states in part:

“If an owner or tenant files suit hereunder and the court finds that the defendant has engaged in any of the foregoing prohibited activities, then the court shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum of money for the services of the plaintiff’s attorney. This allowance shall be a part of the costs of the litigation assessed against the defendant, and may be recovered as such.” (Emphasis added.)

Apart from statute there is no right on the part of a successful party to recover attorneys’ fees and the ordinary expenses and burdens of litigation. (Meyer v. Marshall (1976), 62 Ill. 2d 435, 343 N.E.2d 479; see People ex rel. Holland v. DeMichael (1979), 79 Ill.