People v. Nelson, 210 Ill. App. 3d 977 (1991)
[…] Under the constitution and statutes of this State (see Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, §§2, 7, 8; Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, pars. 111 — 3, 113 — 1, 113 — 4), no one may be convicted of a crime which he has not been charged with having committed. (People v. Lewis (1980), 83 Ill. 2d 296, 300; People v. Rivers (1990), 194 Ill. App. 3d 193, 195.) A violation of due process also occurs when there is a conviction of a crime which does not exist. (People v. Kessinger (1985), 133 Ill. App. 3d 831, 833.) However, under section 2 — 9 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 2 — 9), a defendant may be convicted of an “included offense” where it “[i]s established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or both), than that which is required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 2 — 9(a).