People v. Utt, 122 Ill. App. 3d 272 (1983)
[…] Under the State’s view, the defendant is thereby placed on notice that he must be prepared to defend against each subsection of the statute.

The offense with which the defendant was charged is codified in section 11 — 501(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 95½, par. 11 — 501(a)). At the time of his arrest, two statutes had been enacted as section 11 — 501(a). The defendant concedes that he was charged and tried under section 11 — 501(a) as amended by Public Act 82 — 311. Section 11 — 501(a) as amended by Public Act 82 — 311 provides:

“Driving while under the influence of alcohol, other drug, or combination thereof.
(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within this State while:
1. The alcohol concentration in such person’s blood or breath is 0.10 or more based on the definition of blood and breath units in Section 11 — 501.2;
2. Under the influence of alcohol;
*2753. Under the influence of any other drug or combination of drugs to a degree which renders such person incapable of safely driving; or
4. Under the combined influence of alcohol and any other drug or drugs to a degree which renders such person incapable of safely driving.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 95½, par. 11— 501(a).