Green v. Green, 21 Ill. App. 3d 404 (1974)
[…] *406Appellant contends that to be a superior officer the commissioner must first be shown to be an officer, which he cannot be because he is an elected official with no police training. The term “officer” is not defined in the Rules. Appellant, however, offers two statutory definitions which, it is argued, exclude the commissioner from the status of officer. The act governing rules of statutory construction (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 131, sec. 1.20) provides as follows:

“‘General superintendent of police,’ * * * ‘chief of police,’ * * * ‘city marshal,’ # # mean policemen employed in the service of a municipality’ * * * who are or shall hereafter be appointed and sworn as policemen.”

Appellant contends the commissioner does not fall within this formulation because he is not “employed in the service of a municipality” and “appointed and sworn as (a policeman).”