Hunt v. City of Peoria, 30 Ill. 2d 230 (1964)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1961, chap. 24, par. 5 — 3—10.) Furthermore section 10 — 4—1 provides: “The corporate authorities of any municipality may provide by ordinance in regard to the relation of all municipal officers and employees in respect to each other, the municipality, and the people.” It is also stated in section 1 — 9—1 that the provisions of the Code “shall be cumulative in effect” and that any inconsistent provision “shall be considered as an alternative or additional power and not as a limitation upon any other power granted to or possessed by municipalities.”