People v. Sanchez, 206 Ill. App. 3d 90 (1990)
[…] As the supreme court reasoned in Felella, it was for the trial judge to resolve these conflicts.

THE SENTENCING ISSUES

Initially, Sanchez maintains that he was denied a fair sentencing hearing, because the circuit court considered the severe financial, personal, and emotional impact of the crime on Gentil’s family, including Mrs. Gentil’s recommendation that her husband’s death be avenged. Section 6 of the Bill of Rights for Victims and Witnesses of Violent Crime Act provides:

“Rights to present victim impact statement. In any case where a defendant has been convicted of a violent crime *** and a victim of the violent crime is present in the courtroom at the time of the sentencing or the disposition hearing, the victim upon his or her request shall have the right to address the court regarding the impact which the defendant’s criminal conduct *** has had upon the victim. If the victim chooses to exercise this right, the impact statement must have been prepared in writing in conjunction with the Office of the State’s Attorney prior to the initial hearing or sentencing, before it can be presented orally at the sentencing hearing. The court shall consider any statements made by the victim, along with all other appropriate factors in determining the sentence of the defendant ***.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 1406.)

*110In Booth v. Maryland (1987), 482 U.S. 496, 96 L. Ed. 2d 440, 107 S. Ct. 2529, the United States Supreme Court held that the presentation of victim impact evidence to a sentencing jury in a capital case is unconstitutional.