People v. Crosby, 204 Ill. App. 3d 548 (1990)
[…] At the conclusion of the State’s evidence and prior to testimony in the defense case, counsel for defendant stipulated with the State that defendant was convicted of robbery on February 7, 1978, and sentenced to one to three years; on February 4, 1977, he pled guilty to armed robbery and was sentenced to four years to four years and a day; on January 7, 1981, he pled guilty to robbery and was sentenced to four years. Counsel for the State added “Judge, one conviction would be sufficient.” The court noted the stipulation and the State rested.

Defendant is charged with violation of section 24 — 1.1 of the

*552Criminal Code of 1961, which provides in part:

“(a) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section 24 — 1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction. * * *
* * *
(d) Sentence. Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution shall be a Class 3 felony.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 24 — 1.1.)

The Unified Code of Corrections, at section 5 — 8—1(a)(6), states:

“[F]or a Class 3 felony, the sentence shall not be less than 2 years and not more than 5 years.” HI. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, par. 1005 — 8—1(a)(6).