People v. Clodfelder, 172 Ill. App. 3d 1030 (1988)
[…] (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 24 — 1.1.) After a trial by jury, a conviction was entered on October 20, 1987. On November 30, 1987, the court sentenced defendant to a term of seven years’ imprisonment. He has appealed contending: (1) the proof did not support the conviction; (2) the court erred in denying a motion to suppress a gun seized by police; (3) he was denied his right to effective assistance of counsel; and (4) his sentence resulted from impermissible double enhancement. We affirm.

We consider first the question of the sufficiency of the proof of *1032guilt. Section 24 — 1.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 under which defendant was charged contains the following provisions relevant to this case:

“It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section 24 — 1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 24 — 1.1(a).

The evidence at trial upon which the conviction was based was mostly undisputed and described the following occurrence.