People ex rel. Kilquist v. Brown, 203 Ill. App. 3d 957 (1990)
[…] Brown v. Brienen (7th Cir. 1983), 722 F.2d 360, 365.

Protection of the merit employee’s due process property right in tenure or continued employment in a particular position is set forth in section 7 of the Act and the case law which has defined or limited the merit commission’s rulemaking authority to discipline, demote or discharge a merit employee. In addition, section 14 of the Sheriff’s Merit System Act sets forth the due process procedure involved for any removal, demotion, or suspension of a merit employee sought by the sheriff:

“Except as is otherwise provided in this Act, no certified person shall be removed, demoted or suspended except for cause, upon written charges filed with the Merit Commission by the sheriff. Upon the filing of such a petition, the sheriff may suspend the certified person pending the decision of the Commission on the charges. After the charges have been heard, the Commission may direct that the person receive his pay for any part or all of this suspension period, if any.
The charges shall be heard by the Commission upon not less than 14 days’ certified notice. At such hearing, the accused certified person shall be afforded full opportunity to be represented by counsel, to be heard in his own defense and to produce proof in his defense. ***
* * *
If the charges against an accused person are established by the preponderance of evidence, the Commission shall make a finding of guilty and order either removal, demotion, loss of seniority, suspension for a period of not more than 180 days, or such other disciplinary punishment as may be prescribed by the rules and regulations of the Commission which, in the opinion of the members thereof, the offense justifies. If the charges against an accused are not established by the preponderance of the evidence, the Commission shall make a finding of not guilty and shall order that the person be reinstated and be paid his compensation for the suspension period, if any, while awaiting the hearing.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 125, par. 164.)