Hollander & Hollander v. Kamenjarin, 201 Ill. App. 3d 799 (1990)
[…] App. 3d at 398.

Hollander’s contention that the circuit court’s order is not a monetary judgment is not supported by the record. In its oral opinion the court stated:

“You [the Department] came in not with clean hands, so I believe the overriding dignity of the Court would rise, its dignity not having been done and order you return the funds.”

Furthermore, since the October 24, 1988, order directed that the Department pay $3,114.38 to Kamenjarin for Hollander’s use within 60 days, it was a monetary judgment.

Hollander has not contended that it cannot seek relief in the Court of Claims. Section 8 of the Court of Claims Act gives exclusive jurisdiction to that court to hear and determine, inter alia, “[a]ll claims against the state founded upon any law of the State of Illinois.” (Ill Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 37, par. 439.8(a).) The Court of Claims has been granted exclusive jurisdiction to provide for the orderly disbursement of State funds where a plaintiff’s claim has merit, even if the State has not otherwise budgeted for such payment. (See Ill. Rev.