Aurora National Bank v. Simpson, 118 Ill. App. 3d 392 (1983)
[…] (See Henderson v. Foster (1974), 59 Ill. 2d 343, 350, 319 N.E.2d 789.) In the present situation, however, the State would be subject to a monetary judgment payable out of its general _funds. (See McGuire v. Board of Regents (1979), 71 Ill. App. 3d 998, 390 N.E.2d 632.) The bank’s argument which, in essence, warns against the anomalous result should the State be amenable to garnishment proceedings but not subject to a conditional judgment necessary to compel compliance lacks persuasiveness.

*399The bank has not contended that it cannot seek such a judgment in the Court of Claims. Section 8 of the Court of Claims Act gives exclusive jurisdiction to that court to hear and determine, inter alia, “[a]ll claims against the state founded upon any law of the State of Illinois ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 37, par. 439.8.) Not only does this section preempt a circuit court from entering a conditional judgment, but it gives the bank a remedy should it seek to assert it.