Waste Management of Illinois, Inc. v. Pollution Control Board, 201 Ill. App. 3d 614 (1990)
[…] Response to said motion shall be filed within 14 days from the filing thereof. A motion filed within 35 days stays enforcement of the final order and the time for appeal from such order runs anew after the Board rules upon motion.” (Emphasis added.) (35 Ill. Adm. Code §103.240 (1985).)

It seems obvious to me that under that regulation the Board considered its August 10 opinion to be the “final order.”

It should also be observed that none of the Federal cases involves any statute like section 33(a) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. HVk, par. 1033(a)) that could be construed as a requirement that a final order must contain the written reasons for the agency’s action.

The specific language of the statute in question is as follows:

“(a) After due consideration of the written and oral statements, the testimony and arguments that shall be submitted at the hearing, or upon default in appearance of the respondent on return day specified in the notice, the Board shall issue and enter such final order, or make such final determination, as it shall deem appropriate under the circumstances. In all such matters the Board shall file and publish a written opinion stating the facts and reasons leading to its decision. The Board shall immediately notify the respondent of such order in writing by registered mail.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. HV-k, par. 1033(a).

It must be more than coincidence that the legislature saw fit to put the sentences in the sequence that it did.