Department of Revenue v. Walsh, 196 Ill. App. 3d 772 (1990)
[…] Scanlon (E.D. N.Y. 1964), 64—1 T.C. par. 9371, at 91, 964 (Mathematical error “means an error in computing the tax on what the return itself concedes to be income. Disclosed exclusions from gross income, even if they seem *** to be wrong and wrongheaded, cannot be treated as mathematical error so as to abridge the taxpayers’ rights in deficiency procedure”).

THE FEDERAL EXPERIENCE WITH MATHEMATICAL ERROR

The Illinois Act provides a rule of construction, in section 102, which refers to the Federal tax code:

“Except as otherwise expressly provided or clearly appearing from the context, any term used in this Act shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954 or any successor law or laws relating to federal income taxes ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 120, par. 1—102.