Department of Revenue v. Walsh, 196 Ill. App. 3d 772 (1990)
[…] The Committee, expressing concern that the Service might be abusing the mathematical error provision, recommended a change in the law “(1) to provide greater protection for taxpayers who wish to contest Internal Revenue Service summary assessments in mathematical error cases, by restricting the Service’s powers in such cases, and (2) to clarify the kinds of cases in which the Service could use this restricted summary assessment authority.” S. Rep. 94-938, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 375 (1976).

The resulting provision that Congress enacted was section 6213(g)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code, which states:

“The term ‘mathematical or clerical error’ means—
(A) an error in addition, subtraction, multiplication, or division shown on any return,
(B) an incorrect use of any table provided by the Internal *782Revenue Service with respect to any return if such incorrect use is apparent from the existence of other information on the return.
(C) an entry on a return of an item which is inconsistent with another entry of the same or another item on such return,
(D) an omission of information which is required to be supplied on the return to substantiate an entry on the return, and
(E) an entry on a return of a deduction or credit in an amount which exceeds a statutory limit imposed by a subtitle A or B, or chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44, if such limit is expressed—
(i) as a specified monetary amount, or
(ii) as a percentage, ratio, or fraction, and if the items entering into the application of such limit appear on such return.” 26 U.S.C.A. 6213(g)(2) (West 1989) (as amended).