Department of Revenue v. Walsh, 196 Ill. App. 3d 772 (1990)
[…] In the pending case, we find that the taxpayer’s attempt to use “pre 7-1-79 Appreciation” is, in fact, “directly contrary to the provisions of the Act and regulations thereunder.” Despite the taxpayer’s arguable issues on the underlying merits that may or may not succeed in a tax refund proceeding, we cannot agree that the taxpayer’s attempted subtraction adjustment should be excluded from classification under subsection D as a mechanical error. The reasons in support are as follows: (1) The expressed legislative intent in section 203(h) of the Act specifically bars taxpayers from taking modifications other than those expressly provided for, “whether in respect of property values as of August 1, 1969 or otherwise”; (2) the only subtraction modification to taxable income deriving from a limitation on the appreciation of property “expressly provided for” in the Act is the August 1, 1969, valuation limitation; (3) this valuation limitation was specifically given to partnerships in the 1979 amendments, and no