Department of Revenue v. Walsh, 196 Ill. App. 3d 772 (1990)
[…] Section 203 of the Act expressly allows for the “pre-August 1, 1969” appreciation date to be used in “the valuation limitation amount.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 120, par. 2—203(f).) Subsections 203(a), (b), (c), and (d) govern the computation of the base income and modifications for individuals, corporations, trusts and estates, and partnerships, respectively. Section 203 does not expressly provide for any other “valuation limitation amount” than the August 1969 date. Furthermore, subsection 203(h) states the legislative intention that “[ejxcept as expressly provided by this Section, there shall be no modifications or limitations on the amounts of income, gain, loss or deduction taken into account in determining *** taxable income *** whether in respect of property values as of August 1, 1969 or otherwise.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 120, par. 2—203(h).

The August 1969 date is the effective date of the Illinois Income Tax Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 120, par. 1—101 et seq.).