Illinois Nurses Ass'n v. Illinois State Labor Relations Board, 196 Ill. App. 3d 576 (1990)
[…] App. 3d 841, in which Systems was not a party, the Board dismissed INA’s unfair labor practice charges for lack of jurisdiction. This court vacated the Board’s dismissal order and remanded the matter for further evidentiary proceedings pertaining to the determination of the Board’s jurisdiction. Upon remand, an evidentiary hearing was held in September 1987. The hearing officer’s recommended order issued in April 1988. He concluded that, although the State and Systems were joint employers, Systems was not a public employer within the meaning of section 3(o) of the Act. Section 3(o) defines “public employer” as including the State of Illinois and its political subdivisions, units of local governments or school districts, agencies of these entities, “and any person acting within the scope of his or her authority, express or implied, on behalf of such entities in dealing with its employees.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 1603(o).) The term “person” includes associations and corporations. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 48, par. 1603(1).